2015

Attendance:

Swap – 172
Show – 303
Racers – 53
Attendance – 3252 (up from 2654 in 2014)

Blow-up Motor winner – Joel Jordan
50/50 Raffle winner – Jane Eastman

Beneficiaries of 50/50 raffle and Blow-up Motor proceeds – Union Gospel Mission in Portland

Racing Results:

Cascade Kombis King of the Hill Award – Dave Bench (Sportsman winner)
Sportsman – Dave Bench (1956 VW Bug) Woodburn, OR
Pro – Jimmy Bowes (1967 Karmann Ghia) Auburn, WA

Pro
W: Jimmy Bowes, Auburn WA (’67 Karmann Ghia) [.088] 12.776, 100.13 (12.60 dial).
R/U: Rocky Jennings, Walla Walla WA (’62 Bug) [.151] 12.133, 105.73 (11.96 dial).
Semi’s: Bernd Arndt, Tigard OR; Don Fritsche, Portland OR.

Sportsman
W: Dave Bench, Woodburn OR (’56 Bug) [.207] 14.828, 87.05 (14.68 dial).
R/U: James Mott, Woodburn OR (’93 Corrado) [.161] 13.389, 99.59 (14.40 dial).
Semi’s: Eric McKune, Sherwood OR.

Run Tuff
W: Mike Canon, Salem OR (’72 Beetle) [.291] 15.091, 72.41 (14.60 dial).
R/U: Jerry Caddell, Puyallup WA (’80 VW Caddy) [.223] 11.269, 134.20 (9.60 dial).
Semi’s: Justin Grow, Portland OR; Mike Foster, Medford OR.

Show & Shine Results:

Joe Locicero Award Norman Wirth Portland, OR 1964 Manx Buggy (with Type 4 motor)
Volksters Choice Award Tom Rickey Tacoma, WA 1968 Westfalia Camper Bus

 

1st Place 2nd Place
Type 1 Split/Oval 46-57 John Mitchell Tigard, OR 1955 Beetle Michael James Vancouver, WA 1957 Beetle
Type 1 Early 58-64 Larry Cook St Helens, OR 1959 Beetle Ragtop Eric Murk Canby, OR 1960 Beetle
Type 1 Early 65-67 Paul Grijalva Bonney Lake, WA 1967 Beetle Jim Brown Gig Harbor, WA 1967 Beetle
Type 1 Late 68+ Bob Stanton Vancouver, WA 1969 Beetle Danny Johnston Salem, OR 1969 Beetle
Type 1 Super Beetle Ryan Beckman Poulsbo, WA 1974 Super Beetle Carl Dawson Lakewood, WA 1972 Super Beetle
Type 1 Conv. Pre 70 Steve White Tigard, OR 1967 Beetle Convertible Michael Sandoz Tigard, OR 1979 Convertible
Type 2 Bus Early pre-67 Jered Dillree Sherwood, OR 1966 Deluxe Chris Scheuerman Vernonia, OR 1965 Deluxe
Type 2 Late 68+ Michael Shapiro Spanaway, WA 1974 Bus Keegan Crivellone Portland, OR 1970 Bus
Type 2 Single/Double Cab Shawn Madison Tacoma, WA 1961 Double Cab Michael Goodwin Snohomish, WA 1967 Double Cab
Type 2 Camper Steve Prouty Albany, OR 1967 Westfalia Curt Kolar Lynnwood, WA 1977 Riviera
Type 3 Jason Smith Canby, OR 1965 Notchback Jason McKee Portland, OR 1967 Squareback
Ghia Marco Mindemann Renton, WA 1969 Ghia Jerry Sunseri Gresham, OR 1968 Ghia
Thing Brian Kellogg Terreboone, OR 1974 Thing Greg & Judy Martin ???????? 1974 Thing
Off Road/Race Tyler Sjullie Keizer, OR 1963 Baja Bug Larry McClendon Everett, WA 1970 Kellison (Manx Style)
Special Interest Marilyn & Casey Nottingham Silverton, OR 1967 Stinger by Styrous Trikes Bert Woodward Otis, OR 1952 VW Bug
VolksRod Troy Gordon Kent, WA 1955 VolksRod Jamie Fountain Maple Valley, WA 1963 Volksrod
HoodRide Danny Byers Portland, OR 1961 Convertible Isabelle Bianchi Buckley, WA 1958 Beetle
A1 1974 to 1984 and Cabrio to ’93 (ex Scirocco) Harlan Bachmeier Newberg, OR 1990 Cabriolet Ben Peterson Salem, OR 1983 Rabbit Truck
A2 1985 to 1992 (ex Corrado) Jeremy Ahmad Cornelius, OR 1991 Jetta Steven Baker Tigard, OR 1992 GTI
A3 1993 to 1999 Brandon Davies Beaverton, OR 1997 Jetta VR6 David Evers Milwaukie, OR 1995 Jetta
A4 1999 to 2005 Eric Stanton Oregon City, OR 2001 Passat Jason Lindblom McMinnville, OR 2004 Jetta
A5 2006 to 2009 Matt Brown Vancouver, WA
A6 2009 to present Patric Pici Albany, OR 2010 CC Niki Stanton Oregon City, OR 2010 CC
New Beetle Otto Milwaukie, OR 2003 New Beetle
Scirocco/Corrado Mike & Paula Anderson Beaverton, OR 1987 16v Scirocco Henry Martinez The Dalles, OR 1992 Corrado VR6
Passat/Audi Tony Michalski Salem, OR 2000 Passat Wagon
Vanagon/Eurovan/Special Interest Russ Roesselet Portland, OR 1991 Vanagon Westfalia Jake Durig Salem, OR 1966 Mercedes-Benz W110